Privacy Policy

 

Work in Progress 20/06/2018

 

1. Who We Are

 

After a break of eleven years, Timbamerchant relaunched by sole proprietor Rufus Boulting-Hodge, in January 2017. On 19th June 2018 Timbamerchant became Timbamerchant Ltd registered  in England and Wales, company number 11199714. It’s aim is to source and market at a competative price, the best in Afro-Cuban music of all ages, in digital and CD formats.

Timbamerchant Ltd trades online through its Site at https://timbamerchant.net and https://timbamerchant.es, refered to as our/the Site.

You can contact us at admin@timbamerchant.net.

 

 

2. What Personal Data We Collect And Why We Collect It

 

This Privacy Policy applies to information that we collect about you when you use our Site.

Below we explain how we as well as third parties, collect, use, and share information about you, along with the choices that you have with respect to that information.

With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

We collect information about you while you browse the Site and during the checkout process on our store.

 

While you visit our site, we’ll track:

Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to reasearch interest in and popularity of products.

Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping.

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

 

Contact Forms

We receive and store any information you enter on our Site. Our Site uses forms to collect your personal information including your name, address, telephone number, email address so you can place orders, request information, get support and use our services.

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and (optional) phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

 

Payments

When you make a purchase from us you must provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, (optional) phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

Send you information about your account and/or order

Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints

Process payments and prevent fraud.

Set up your account for our store.

Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes.

Improve our store offerings.

Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them.

Deliver physical products to you.

We accept payments through PayPal and Stripe. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to the payment gateway you use, including information required to process or support the payment. This will include the purchase total and billing information, as well as information you provide such as Name, Email, Address, Phone, City/State/Post Code, Unique payment identifier.

Any credit card or other payment information you supply in the checkout process through either PayPal or Stripe is held by PayPal or Stripe and is not taken, held or stored by Timbamerchant Ltd.

Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy .

Please see https://stripe.com/gb/privacy for Stripe’s Privacy Policy.

 

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Analytics

All searches performed using the internal site search are logged in the database, including the following information: the search query, the number of hits found, user ID for users who are logged in, date and time and the IP address. The IP address is stored for security and auditing purposes.

We use google analytics which uses cookies to track users’ browsing or deselect analytics in your privacy preferences.

To opt out you may also install this browser addon to Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 11, Apple Safari and Opera. https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

Embedded Content From Other Websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content or links to third party content such as youtube (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

Links To Other Websites.

Our Site privides links to other websites. These websites operate independently from us and have their own privacy policies, which we strongly suggest you review. We are not responsible for the content, your use of the website or the privacy practices of the operator of the website.

 

Who we share your data with

Stripe sets the following cookies-

wp_woocommerce_session_HASH

_stripe_mid

_stripe_

 

How Long We Retain Your Data

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store records of orders for 7 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

We will store records of your digital purchases indefinitely, to enable you to re-download them should you wish to.

We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

The search logs are stored indefinitely.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

 

What Rights You Have Over Your Data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

 

What We Share With Others

In this section you should list who you’re sharing data with, and for what purpose. This could include, but may not be limited to, analytics, marketing, payment gateways, shipping providers, and third party embeds.

We share information with third parties who help us provide our orders and store services to you; for example –

  • How we utilize information

Information you provide:

We collect, store and use the information you provide for the following reasons:

  • Contact information– to contact you regarding the progress of your orders, status of the services, functionality changes to our products and our Site, and – where you have opted in to receive such information – other/new services, and/or special offers/newsletters we think you might find useful, we use email, telephone, and/or text message, as well as to inform you about hosting account issues, service interruptions or updates, service improvements or new products in accordance with our Terms of Service and applicable law.
  • Payment and billing information– we need it together with your contact details, to open a Client or an Affiliate account for you, to process your orders and renewals, to enter into a contractual agreement for any Services, to invoice you and to fulfill our legal obligations for tax calculations.

Information we receive from your use of our services or third-parties

We collect, store and use the information that we receive from your use of our services or third-parties for the following reasons:

  • Automated information – to diagnose problems with our servers, to administer our Site and services. This is not linked to any personally identifiable information, except if necessary to prevent fraud or abuse on our Site and systems.
  • Analytics tools – to improve services on our Site.
  • Information Logs – for diagnosing problems, administering our Site and resolving issues.
  • Other information – to maintain your account and purchased products, to have an accurate record of any inquiries in case of a dispute and to identify certain characteristics that could help us optimize and improve our products and services.

 

3. Purposes of data processing

When you access or use our Services, we need to collect, use, and otherwise process your information, as set out in this Policy. We are committed to your privacy and follow a few fundamental principles when we process personal data:

We strive to collect only the minimum personal data that we need to deliver any Services to you.

We aim for full transparency on how we use your information to comply with legal or other lawful purposes and respect your privacy.

We make sure we only use your information for the purposes you have given us permission for.

We rely on a number of legal bases to use your information, as set out in this Policy:

Contract – the use of your information is necessary to perform any contractual obligations in order to provide any Services to you or to administer any Contests you enter into;

Legal obligations – our use of your personal information is necessary to comply with a legal obligation, a court order, or to exercise or defend legal claims. For example, if we are requested to disclose your personal information to regulatory bodies or law enforcement authorities; or to use your personal information for tax calculations.

Our legitimate interests – necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests, such as to:

run, grow, develop and deliver our services ;

detect and prevent fraudulent activities;

enhance the security of our network and information systems;

better understand how people interact with our website;

determine the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and advertising; and

enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services and communications for the benefit of our customers.

Consent – we rely on your consent for us to use your personal information to send you marketing information (such as our newsletters and promotional offers) by email, SMS, or telephone. You may withdraw your consent at any time by updating your personal Info/Settings in your user profile in our User Area, using our Unsubscribe option in relation to email subscriptions, or contacting us using the details set out in the “Further questions and contacts” section of this Policy.

 

4.  Cookies, beacons, tags, pixels  

We use Cookies to collect some of the information set out in this Policy. A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in your web browser on your computer, mobile or other handheld device, while you are browsing a website.

Our Site uses cookies to identify you. Cookies can store your account identifier, ordering status, personalisation or website tracking. They can also be used for technical purposes such as keeping track of your current shopping session and enabling you to proceed to checkout and pay for your according order or to save information which has already been entered (languages choices, and your region), so that we can offer improved and more personalised services, products and other relevant communication tailored to you. Cookies also allow us to fulfill our contractual obligations to third parties and partners if you have made a purchase on our website by following a link from theirs.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

 

We also analyze movements of users around the Site, gather information about user base as a whole and how we can improve our service and Site and to measure advertising effectiveness.

You can manage your preferences regarding Cookies either by modifying your browser settings or using the designated pop-up tool on our website. In the ‘Cookie Settings’ pop-up on our Site you will find a list of all cookies within each category (required, statistics, marketing), or a list of vendors serving cookies and similar technologies and will be able to choose which types of cookies you would like our Site to use, if any.

WPML uses cookies to identify the visitor’s current language, the last visited language and the language of users who have logged in. WPML will share data regarding the site through Installer. No data from the user itself will be shared.

You can also modify your Cookie preferences straight from your browser. Please note that if you simply disable all of our cookies or cookies in general in your browser settings, you may find that certain sections or features of our Site will not work, because your browser may prevent us from setting Site functionally required cookies.

You can find more detailed information about our use of cookies in our Cookies Policy.

 

5.  How we share your personal information and who we share it with

All personal information collected by Timbamerchant Ltd is treated as confidential. We disclose entire or part of your data in the limited circumstances described below and with appropriate safeguards on your privacy:

If we are required by law –  we will disclose information about you in response to a subpoena, court order, or other legitimate governmental request.

Third Party Vendors –  we will share information with third party vendors based within the European Union and United States, Data Center services providers based within the European Union, United States and Singapore, external advisors/consultants, business partners, tax, accounting and legal companies, collaborators based within the European Union and United States, who need to know information about you in order to provide various services on our behalf. This group includes vendors that help us provide our services such as payment providers that process your credit card information or information about alternative payment methods and invoicing, and accounting companies as well as vendors that help us prevent fraud. This group also includes trusted vendors we partner with that perform analysis of our products or customer demographics and do market research that help us understand and enhance our services and help us serve better advertisements. This group also includes third party providers that perform analytic services and analyse the data of our surveys and/or contests. We will only share information about you that is necessary for the third party vendor to provide the requested service. These companies will process the provided data under instructions of SiteGround and in compliance with this Privacy Policy. We do not authorize vendors to retain, share, store or use your personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes. The third party vendors include companies that operate in different industries such as Fraud Detection, Technology Service, Internet Information Providers, Payments and Data Processors, Specialty Finance, Media, Internet Content & Information Industries, Advertising & Marketing and Technologies, that are located in the territory of the European Union and United States.

With Your Consent –  with your explicit consent or at your direction we may share and disclose information you have authorized us to with third parties. We will not, however, sell, rent, share or otherwise disclose personally identifiable information for commercial purposes in any way that is contrary to the commitments made in this Privacy Policy. We will take all reasonable steps to notify you when and what information might go to third parties and you will be able to choose whether to share it or not.

6. International transfers

7. Security measures

8. Retention periods

Information collected on our website will only be retained for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected. In general, we will automatically delete your User Area account information 2 years after you no longer have any active services with us. Since we offer a service for customers worldwide and we need to comply with regulations across the globe in regard to retention of personal information related to contractual agreements, provision of services, financial, billing, invoicing operations and tax calculations, a versioned copy of your contact, payment and billing personal data associated with your past invoices is stored for a period of 10 years after deactivating an account. Your personal data is deleted automatically by our systems in accordance with these retention periods.

 

9. Your Rights

From the My Account page, you can access your account information and correct, change, and delete certain personal information associated with your account.  If you need help you can contact us at admin@timbamerchant.net to:

Find out whether or not and how we might process your personal data;

Ask for a copy of any data which we hold about you;

Withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information, where we rely on your consent as a legal basis to justify its use;

Request to update or delete personal data which we hold about you;

Restrict the way that we process your personal data;

We will consider all these requests. However, some personal information may be exempt from those requests in certain circumstances, which include a need to keep processing information for our legitimate interests or to comply with a legal obligation. If such an exception applies, we will notify you when responding to your request. Please note that we may ask you to provide us with information necessary to confirm your identity before responding.

 

10. Age Restrictions

Timbamerchant Ltd does not sell products or collect information from anyone under the age of 13.  If you are younger than 13, you are not allowed to use our Site and you must ask that your parent or guardian use the Site on your behalf. If you have evidence that anyone aged 12 or youger has bought products and provided their personal information to us, please contact us at admin@timbamerchant.net

 

11. Changes to the Privacy Policy

Timbamerchant Ltd reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. In this event, we will postany changes or updates to this Privacy Policy here and notify our subscribers, so that Site users are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances and to whom we disclose it.

 

12. Data Protection Authority

In the EEA, you have the right to direct questions or lodge a complaint about our treatment of your personal information with our supervisory body for data protection  – the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK, at any time at:

Information Governance department

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

13. Further questions and contacts

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy,  you wish to exercise any of your rights regarding your personal information, or if you want to object to the collection or processing of any of your data by Timbamerchant Ltd, please email us at admin@timbamerchant.net

 

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

IP address for searches

 

 

Copyright 2013 Nimva | All Rights Reserved | RockyThemes